Skip navigation (access key S)

Access Keys:

আমার সাইট ভিজিট গোপন রাখুন

এখুনি কারুর সাথে কথা বলতে চান?

  • বিনীমূল্য, গোপনীয় আইন সংক্রান্ত পরামর্শ প্রাপ্ত করুন

    08001 225 6653এ কল করুন
  • সোমবার থেকে শুক্রবার, সকাল 9 টা থেকে বিকেল 8:00
  • শনিবার, সকাল 9টা থেকে দুফুর 12.30 পর্যন্ত
  • প্রতি মিনিট/4পী’র দর থেকে কল করুন – কিংবা এমন ব্যবস্থা করুন যাতে আমরা আপনাকে ফেরত ফোন করতে পারি

আপনার এলাকাতে একটি আইন সংক্রান্ত পরামর্শদাতা কে খুঁজুন

Privacy Policy

  • What information do we collect and what do we use it for?
  • Emailing Gurkha Free Legal Advice
  • Right of Access to personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998
  • Security measures

The Gurkha Free Legal Advice website does not automatically capture or store personal information about you.

We record a user's computer internet address, session information such as the duration of their visit, and the type of computer platform they use. We only use this information for system administration and to provide anonymised statistics to evaluate this website.

This website contains links to other websites, but this privacy statement only covers the Gurkha Free Legal Advice website. You should be aware of this when you are moving to another website and make sure that you read the privacy policy of any other website which collects personal information.

What information do we collect and what do we use it for?

We collect information from you when you use our feedback form, order CLA promotional materials, sign up for our e-newsletter or request a call from our helpline.

Feedback and call me back form

If you complete any electronic feedback or ask us to call or email you back on this website, the information we may ask for is your:

  • name
  • email address
  • telephone or fax number
  • other details you provide that identify you as an individual
  • legal problem you require help with.

This information may be processed by the Gurkha Free Legal Advice in order to respond to your feedback, any queries or other matters which you have raised and to help the Gurkha Free Legal Advice improve this website.

If you have asked us to call or email you back, your details will be passed on to our telephone operator so they can contact you.

When you submit foms on the website, the information is sent securely between you and the Gurkha Free Legal Advice, using the same level of security which banks use online.

If you request advice via email, you should be aware that internet email is not a secure medium, as messages can be intercepted and read by someone else. We cannot be held responsible for errors or omissions, or for incomplete or misleading information that we may have received from you.

The Gurkha Free Legal Advice may occasionally use anonymised feedback to publicise this website. We may also contact you to seek feedback on the service we offer.

Online ordering form

If you use our online ordering form the information we ask for is your:

  • name
  • organisation name and type
  • email address
  • telephone or fax number
  • address.

We need to pass this information to our external supplier to fulfil your order.

e-newsletters and email alerts

If you have signed up to our email newsletter or have linked to our website the personal information we hold is your:

  • name
  • organisation name
  • email address.

We will use this information to send you our bi-monthly email newsletter. We send this newsletter using dotMailer and all information is maintained on secure servers.

We will also occasionally email organisations with links to our website to inform them of changes to our site - for example, if we have moved a page that may affect links on their website.

If you don't want to receive any further emails, please click the unsubscribe link on the email. Alternatively, email marketing@gurkhajustice.org.uk

If you would like to change the address we are sending emails to or you haven't received an email but would like to sign up for our email newsletter, please visit this page.

Emailing Gurkha Free Legal Advice

Internet email is not a secure medium, as messages can be intercepted and read by someone else. Please bear this in mind when deciding whether to send information by email. Postal addresses for the Gurkha Free Legal Advice are available.

The Gurkha Free Legal Advice reserves the right to monitor, record and retain any incoming and outgoing emails for security reasons and for monitoring internal compliance with the Gurkha Free Legal Advice policy on staff use. Email monitoring and/or blocking software may be used and email content may be read. You have a responsibility to ensure laws are not broken when writing or forwarding emails and their contents. No contracts can be entered into on our behalf by email.

Right of access to personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998

If you make a request in writing to Gurkha Free Legal Advice Web Manager, Communications and Marketing, Gurkha Free Legal Advice, 20-30 Wild's Rents, London SE1 4QG you are entitled to be told:

  • whether the Gurkha Free Legal Advice or someone else on its behalf is processing your data
  • if so, a description of the personal data in question, the purposes for which they are being processed, and those to whom they are or may be disclosed
  • in an easily understood form, all the information included in the personal data, and the source of the data.

A fee of £10 is payable for this service.

For further information, please refer to the LSC leaflet Access to Information.

Security measures

The Gurkha Free Legal Advice (which includes the Gurkha Free Legal Advice or CLS scheme) takes the security of its information technology (IT) systems very seriously.

Its security policies comply with the International Security Standard ISO/IEC-27001:2005.

These policies ensure that the Gurkha Free Legal Advice is committed to preserving the confidentiality, integrity and availability of all information assets held within the organisation, or by external parties on the Gurkha Free Legal Advice's behalf.

উপরে ফেরত যান